Home Photo

Business (short stay) Visa (456)

Advantages

  • This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Australia for up to three months during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit.
  • Visa processing is fast.
  • High probability of successfully applying this visa.
  • Simple procedures and keeping your privacy. To apply this visa, applicants just need to submit a few copies of relevant documents and their passports. They don’t need to provide any documents about their own financial situation.This visa allows applicants to bring their partners or dependent children to Australia.
  • This visa allows applicants to enter Australia once or on multiple occasions during the visa validity period.

Requirements

  • Personal attributes and business background
  • Your personal attributes and business background must be relevant to your business activities in Australia. You may be asked to provide:
    • evidence of educational or professional qualifications
    • evidence of current employment and your role during your visit to Australia
    • details of previous contacts with Australian business people or organizations
    • documentation to show that the company you work for is an actively operating business
  • Purpose of visit
    You may be asked to provide evidence of why you need to visit Australia on business. Evidence may include:

    • a letter of invitation from the host organisation in Australia
    • conference registration details
    • your employment contract
    • a letter from your employer stating the reasons for your visit
    • your itinerary with contact details of the business parties involved
  • Financial requirements: You must have enough funds to support yourself and your family during your stay in Australia. You may be asked to provide evidence, such as bank statements or a letter from your financial institution stating your financial position.
  • Health requirements: You must meet certain health requirements and may need to undergo a health examination.

Applying for this visa

  • Passport details: your visa is linked to the passport number you used in your application and you are advised to use the same passport to travel to Australia.
  • Application charge: you may be required to pay a visa application charge. The amount is $140.
  • Application forms: you must complete the application form (form 456 & form 54) and attach all necessary documents.